ELECTRO-OPTICAL PRODUCTS CORPORATION
62-40 Forest Avenue, 2nd Floor • Ridgewood, NY 11385, USA • Tel: 718-456-6000 • Fax: 718-456-6050 • www.eopc.com

Analog/Digital Fiber Links
LTX-5510
FEATURES AND ADVANTAGES
  • One analog plus four digital channels
  • DC to 12.5 MHz analog bandwidth
  • Input ranges of 1 V and 5 V
  • Analog signal digitized to 12 bit precision
  • Four independent digital (TTL) channels
  • DC to 24 Mb/s data rate (each channel)




home

optical modulators
resonant choppers
rotating choppers
q switches
pockels cells
a-o modulators
e-o modulators
beam deflectors

shutters and filters
shutter/chopper
filter selectors
tunable filters
laser safety shutters
interlock shutters

modulating systems
locked to ext. clock
master/slave mode
a-o systems
e-o systems

scanners and
deflectors

resonant scanners
polygon scanners
beam deflectors
acousto-optical
peizo scanners

scanning systems
locked to ext. clock
master/slave mode
x,y raster mode
a-o systems

other products
radiometers
photo diode amplifiers
o/e and e/o converters
fiber optic multiplexers
fiber optic video links
laser vibrometers
lock-in amplifiers

contact us


The LTX-5510 enables the precise conveyance of one analog channel plus four digital channels of information over fiber optic links ranging from meters to more than 10 kilometers.
Incoming analog data is digitized to 12-bit precision at 50 mega-samples per second and transmitted over optical fiber at one giga-bit per second. The receiver acquires this digital data and accurately reconstructs the analog signal at the far end of the fiber optic link.
The analog signal bandwidth is from DC to 12.5 MHz ( -3 dB ). Two input voltage ranges are provided, ± 1 Volt and ± 5 Volts. The input impedance of the transmitter analog channel may be set to 50 ohms or 1 megohm (75 ohms is optional).
Multiplexed along with the analog data, are four independent TTL/CMOS/LVTTL digital signals that may be toggled at rates of up to 24 Mb/s.
Two models are available. Selection depends on the fiber type and the length of the fiber optic link that is required. The LTX-5510-850 transmits at 850 nm over multi-mode fiber optic links of up to 500 meters in length, while the LTX-5510-1310 transmits at 1310 nm over single-mode fiber to span distances exceeding 10 km.
Applications include data acquisition for plasma physics experiments, signal transmission and control of equipment at high voltage potentials, transmission of high quality video, and precise noise-free signal transmission in hostile EMI environments.

Standard warranty is 2 years.